Privacy Policy

BCITF (Qld) Limited as trustee for the Building and Construction Industry Training Fund (Qld) trading as Construction Skills Queensland ("CSQ", "we", "us", "our") respect the privacy of Personal Information which we hold. The way we manage your Personal Information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") established under the Act.

CSQ is committed to protecting your personal privacy, and this Privacy Policy tells you how we manage the Personal Information that we hold, collect, use and disclose.

We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments, variations or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on CSQ's corporate website,

What is Personal Information?
"Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

How do we collect and how do we use your Personal Information?
We will primarily collect your Personal Information directly from you. We may also collect information from other parties who we will presume has your permission to release your Personal Information. Other such parties may include employers (past and present), Registered Training Organisations (“RTO’s”), the Queensland Department of Education and Training ("DET"), etc.
We will collect your Personal Information for various purposes, including to:
  • inform you of our services and to provide you with any relevant technical information;
  • determine your requirements for our services;
  • access and allocate industry funds provided by the DET;
  • add your Personal Information into databases related to CSQ;
  • (where applicable) maintain a database of contacts related to CSQ Directors and CSQ Engagement Officers, and other relevant industry contacts;
If you do not provide your Personal Information, we may be unable to do one or more of the above.
When we obtain Personal Information from third parties who you refer us to, we will presume that the third party has your permission to release your Personal Information.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?
We may disclose your Personal Information to:
  • CSQ management, employees, contractors and consultants;
  • industry-related third-parties (composed of and limited to the applicable RTO(s), and or relevant personnel within the DET) for purposes related to the access and use of any funding;
  • any employer or prospective employer seeking to employ apprentices or other employees;
  • any entity to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose information (including but not limited to the DET, other Federal or State government bodies, agencies or departments, law enforcement agencies, the courts and the Australian Taxation Office);
  • CSQ professional advisers, contractors and other service providers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities (including but not limited to IT consultants and mail service providers);
  • your referees, including your employer;
  • other parties that CSQ has advised you of at the time any Personal Information is collected;
  • with your consent, express or implied, any other parties; and
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view in order to carry out any instruction you give to us.
Your consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information may be given explicitly (in writing or verbally) or implicitly (for example, if you request to be added to our mailing list). If at any time you receive material that you did not request, or if you do not want to receive material from us in the future, please contact us using the methods outlined below.

Ensuring your Personal Information is up to date
To effectively conduct our business with you, it is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current. At any time while we hold your Personal Information, we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your Personal Information.
Alternatively, you can contact us at any time using the methods outlined below to update your Personal Information.

Can I have access to the Personal Information CSQ holds about me?
You may ask to obtain access to your Personal Information by contacting us using the contact details below. There may be a fee charged for providing access to your Personal Information.

Security of Personal Information
Personal Information is mainly stored in secure electronic databases. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You should be aware that the internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the interest. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

If you do not wish to use email or send an online form to the CSQ, you may use the postal address detailed below.
When your Personal Information is no longer required, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner.

However, we may be required by law to retain certain information for a set period of time. Once this period of time expires, we will destroy or delete this information in a secure manner.

Online dealings
Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of Personal Information, some electronic forms that collect Personal Information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure), a standard Web communication protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of cookie and Personal Information in accordance with our Website Terms of Use.   If your browser is suitably encrypted, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or unsecured (unencrypted). If secure transmission is indicated, CSQ currently uses 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layers) software to protect your Personal Information during transmission. SSL software encrypts any information you input.

We seek to keep up to date with available security and encryption technology so as to maintain the effectiveness of our security systems. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and accordingly, and we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet. Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

What information do we collect from website browsing?
When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:
  • Cookies - a cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser, which is then stored on your computer. We and/or our contractors use cookies to allow our website to interact more efficiently with your browser. You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie has been sent. This allows you to decide whether or not to accept or reject the cookie (although rejecting a cookie may affect your use of a website). If your computer does not accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the CSQ website.
We do not use cookies to track your browsing habits and we do not try to identify everyone person browsing our website. When you browse the CSQ website, a cookie is placed on your computer. This cookie does not collect any Personal Information about you, but it may collect information about the type of operating system your computer uses and your Internet service provider. We use these cookies to collect general statistical information about visitors to our websites.

This statistical information is then used to maintain and improve the operation of our website.
  • Site visit information - we and/or contractors may collect general information about your visit to any of the CSQ websites, including campaign sites. This information may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of Internet browser you use.
We and/or our contractors use this information in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes to assist us improve the quality of our website.

We do not transmit your Personal Information by e-mail externally unless you have given your consent (expressly or impliedly) to us doing so. An example of how you may impliedly give your consent may be when you e-mail us your Personal Information and require us to reply to you by e-mail, or you do not object when we advise you when we intend to forward your information to a third party by e-mail.

How to notify us of your concerns or lodge a complaint or request for access
If you have a query about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request for access to or updating of your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us by:
  • Visiting our website -;
  • Email - This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it ;
  • Telephone - Freecall  1800 798 488;
  • Fax - +61 7 3846 5067; or
  • Post - The Chief Executive Officer, CSQ, PO Box 3294, South Brisbane QLD 4101.
Last updated February 2015
This information is correct as at: 10/25/2016. Please visit the website to view the most up-to-date information.

Subscribe to CSQ

Subscribe now to receive newsletters, updates on the latest funding available, important industry developments
and events including awards and networking opportunities.